Loading

Arcadian Library Online: Privacy Policy

The Arcadian Library is a private library, owned by Arcadian Group S.A., with specialised holdings focused on the cultural, historical and scientific connections between the Middle East and the West.

ALO is operated by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc (“Bloomsbury”), on behalf of The Arcadian Group S.A. ("Arcadian"). Bloomsbury is registered in England and Wales under company number 01984336 and have our registered office at 50 Bedford Square, London WC1B 3DP, United Kingdom, which is also our main trading address.

For the purposes of this privacy policy the Arcadian and Bloomsbury shall be collectively known as “We” or “Us”.

All capitalised terms not expressly defined in this privacy policy shall have the same meaning as in ALO - Terms and Conditions.

Bloomsbury shall manage all personal data collected from the operation of ALO on behalf of Arcadian.

Even though institutions will enter into Institutional Licence Agreements directly with Arcadian for subscription access to certain parts of ALO, the billing for such access will be undertaken by Bloomsbury. Bloomsbury’s VAT number is GB 215039103 and we are a member of the UK Publishers Association. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), Bloomsbury is the data processor and data controller (on behalf of Arcadian) and our registration number with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office is Z7552956.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy & Cookie Policy (together with the ALO Terms & Conditions and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to Us, will be processed by Us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By submitting personal data to ALO and any of Bloomsbury’s affiliated websites (including but not limited to www.bloomsbury.com - the “Website”) you consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of such personal data in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy & Cookie Policy (including the sharing of such data with Arcadian, and the transferring of such data outside the European Union).

1. Information We may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. 

Why we use cookies?

For system administration purposes, We may use cookies to collect information about your computer including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. We then use that information to monitor usage and improve the user experience.

Please note: 'Cookies' cannot harm your computer. We don't store personally identifiable information in the cookies we create, but we do use information gathered from them to help improve your experience of the site.

Cookies used on this site:

Bloomsbury Popular Music uses 'Session cookies'. These allow the Website to link your actions during a browser session. They maintain Website state information specific to the current user’s visit. These session cookies expire after a browser session so would not be stored long-term.

The session cookies we use enable us to:

Bloomsbury Popular Music also uses ‘Permanent or stored cookies’. These are stored long-term on a user’s hard drive until their expiration date or until the user deletes the cookie.

Below is a list of cookies used on the site and how they are categorised:

Name of cookie Purpose Status
JSESSIONID
LoggedInFlag
SignedInFlag
signupbtnflag
ClientIp
ClientLocation
ipCheck
ReloadedFlag
AccountId
searchbtnflag
type
taxonomy
contenttype
df
dt
seleLang
recentlyViewed
userCountry
loginbtnflag
fromYear
toYear
searchitemflag
_starUuid
dmid
sitevisitscookie
opvc
Maintains site state information specific to current user visit Essential to site performance
Google-analytics cookies Monitoring site usage Helpful to Bloomsbury - Session based cookies
_js_reg_fb_gate
_js_reg_fb_ref
datr
dats
fr
locale
lu
sb
Social Media cookies > Cookies that allow you to share, like, or authenticate website content through social networks > Necessary for specific site functionality Necessary for the operation of the site

Pursuant to the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 (SI 2011/1208) We require you to agree to the above referred to cookies. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of ALO. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. For further information see www.allaboutcookies.org.

3. How to check cookies are enabled for PCs

Google Chrome

Microsoft Internet Explorer 9.0

Mozilla Firefox 7

4. How to check cookies are enabled for Macs

Safari

Firefox

Google Chrome

All other browsers

5. How to disable cookies on PCs (please be warned that this may seriously affect your user experience on the web)

Google Chrome 15

Microsoft Internet Explorer 9.0

Mozilla Firefox 7

6. How to disable cookies for Macs (please be warned that this may seriously affect your user experience on the web)

Safari

Firefox

Google Chrome

All other browsers

Please consult your documentation or online help files.

7. Where we store your personal data

The data that We collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and/or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and, to the extent that such transfer is within our control, with the relevant protections required by law.

ALO is accessible around the world via the internet. This means that where you choose to post your data on ALO, it could be accessed from anywhere around the world and therefore a transfer of your data outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) may be deemed to have occurred. You consent to such transfer of your data for and by way of this purpose.

Where We have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of ALO, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to ALO; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

8. Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

You will not receive unsolicited marketing communications from Us and/or from third parties selected by Us unless you have agreed to this. We may, however, contact you from time to time as necessary with information or queries about your registration, your purchases and/or your postings. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable Us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience (without disclosing such personal information to advertisers).

9. Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

10. Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by choosing not to check certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at arcadianlibraryonline@bloomsbury.com and asking us to cease contacting you for such purposes.

ALO may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

11. Access to information

The Freedom of Information Act 2000 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information We hold about you.

12. Changes to our privacy & cookie policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy & Cookie Policy in the future will be posted on this page, and where appropriate, notified to you by email. You should check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we might make.

13. Links to other websites

This Privacy & Cookie Policy does not cover the links within the Website (if any) linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy & Cookie Policy are welcomed and should be emailed to arcadianlibraryonline@bloomsbury.com or sent to The Legal Department, Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, 50 Bedford Square, London WC1B 3DP, UK (legal@bloomsbury.com).